Side-by-side comparison

Instapage vs Swipe Pages: price, traffic caps and A/B testing

Last reviewed October 18, 2026

Quick answerSwipe Pages Marketer, $89 a month, billed monthly, has A/B testing and personalization for 50,000 visitors; Instapage Optimize is $199 for 30,000. Pick Swipe Pages for the lower price and a trial it says needs no card.

Instapage vs Swipe Pages: the short answer

Swipe Pages Marketer, $89 a month, billed monthly, adds A/B testing and personalization for 50,000 visitors a month. Instapage Optimize with 30,000 unique monthly visitors, which adds A/B testing and dynamic text replacement, is $199 a month, billed monthly. Both prices come from each vendor's pricing page, read on October 18, 2026.

Instapage and Swipe Pages plans, billed monthly, as read on October 18, 2026
PlanBilled monthlyVisitors a monthA/B testing
Instapage Create$99 a month15,000 unique visitorsNo
Instapage Optimize, 30,000 option$199 a month30,000 unique visitorsYes
Swipe Pages Startup$39 a month20,000 visitorsNo
Swipe Pages Marketer$89 a month50,000 visitorsYes, with personalization
Swipe Pages Agency$199 a month500,000 visitorsYes, with personalization

Billed annually, per month, Swipe Pages Startup is $29, Marketer $69 and Agency $149, while Instapage Create is $79 and Instapage Optimize with 30,000 unique monthly visitors is $159.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Start a 14-day Instapage trial →

Where A/B testing and personalization start

Swipe Pages lists server-side A/B testing and dynamic text replacement, its personalization, on Marketer and Agency, not Startup. Dynamic text replacement changes page text to match a parameter in the web address, such as a keyword or an ad. Instapage places both on Optimize, not Create; Instapage pricing lists every plan.

Traffic caps and the price of going over

Swipe Pages caps monthly visitors at 20,000, 50,000 and 500,000 across Startup, Marketer and Agency. Over the cap, its pricing page says $5 for every additional 5,000 visits, billed in 5K multiples.

Instapage's limit is in unique monthly visitors, the different people who visit your published pages in a month; a person counts again after 3 days. Over the limit, Instapage's help center says the account is locked, and its pages state no price for the extra visitors.

Client sub-accounts and team members

Swipe Pages describes client sub-accounts as workspaces for different clients or projects: none on Startup, 5 on Marketer and unlimited on Agency. Instapage lists 1 workspace on Create and on Optimize with 30,000 unique monthly visitors, and 5 on the 50,000 option. It includes 10 team members on every self-serve option.

Trials, support and who should pick Swipe Pages or Instapage

Swipe Pages says it gives a full-featured 14-day trial with no credit card required, and its pricing page says you choose a plan and pay during or at the end of the trial. Instapage's 14-day trial needs a card and bills it at the end unless you cancel.

Swipe Pages lists in-app help 12 hours a day, 5 days a week. Instapage gives every user an AI assistant around the clock and email support with a 24 business hour target; live chat is on Convert only.

  • Swipe Pages for A/B testing at a lower monthly price, 5 client sub-accounts on Marketer and a trial it says needs no card.
  • Instapage for 10 team members, Collections and Optimize with 30,000 unique monthly visitors.

See Swipe Pages alternatives and the landing page builder for agencies guide.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 18, 2026. We have not used these products hands-on. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Instapage plans and pricing — Vendor pricing page · instapage.com · read October 18, 2026
  2. How do usage limits work? — Vendor documentation · help.instapage.com · read October 18, 2026
  3. Instapage Support Team — Vendor documentation · help.instapage.com · read October 18, 2026
  4. Swipe Pages pricing — Vendor pricing page · swipepages.com · read October 18, 2026